Forgot Password?  
Alabama Southern Community College ::
Facebook Twitter YouTube

Alabama Southern Announces Scholarship Recipients 2008

View more pictures

Dr. John A. Johnson, President of Alabama Southern Community College, recently announced the recipients of scholarships for 2008.

Terry A. Kirkham, 2008 graduate of South Choctaw Academy and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Kirkham and Elizabeth and Cleve Mosley has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Brittany Miller, 2008 graduate of Southern Choctaw High School and the daughter of Junior and Belinda Miller has received a Valedictorian Scholarship.

Heather Pruitt, 2008 graduate of South Choctaw Academy and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John David Pruitt has received a Leadership Scholarship.

Simone D. Ridgeway, 2008 graduate of Choctaw County High School and the daughter of Calvin and Vanessa Ridgeway has received a Valedictorian Scholarship.

Amber Rankins, 2008 graduate of Southern Choctaw High School and the daughter of Ennes and Jackie Rankins has received a Leadership Scholarship.

Richard J. Shaw, 2008 graduate of Jackson High School and the son of Shane and Kim Shaw has received and Ambassador Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Hillary Bradford, 2008 graduate of Thomasville High School and the daughter of Denise Gardner and Reggie Bradford has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Matthew Rodriguez, 2008 graduate of Jackson High School and the son of Oscar and Rebecca Rodriguez has received a Public Information/Journalism Scholarship.

Cassandra Smith, 2008 graduate of Thomasville High School and the daughter of Teresa and Gary Smith has received a Leadership Scholarship.

Margaret Ashli Dailey, 2008 graduate of Jackson High School and the daughter of Robbie and Robbin Dailey has received a Dean's Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Chelsea Beverly, 2008 graduate of Jackson High School and the daughter of Robin and LeAnn Beverly has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Alex Kelly, 2008 graduate of Thomasville High School and the son of Freddie and Machelle Kelly has received a Dean's Scholarship. (No photo provided).

William Stebbins, 2008 graduate of Thomasville High School and the son of Will Stebbins and Kim Reynolds has received a Dean's Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Hannah E. Detlefsen, 2008 graduate of Clarke Preparatory School and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Detlefsen, Jr. has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Tindol Long, 2008 graduate of Clarke Preparatory School and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Long has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Whitney Foreman, 2008 graduate of Clarke Preparatory School and the daughter of Bobby and Carla Foreman has received an Expose Music Scholarship.

Annie R. Harrison, 2008 graduate of Clarke Preparatory School and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Rickey Harrison has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Kimberly Wilson, 2008 graduate of Jackson Academy and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Wilson has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Erika Williams, 2008 graduate of Clarke Preparatory School and the daughter of Jimmy Ray and Renee Williams has received and Ambassador Scholarship.

Raven A. Tiggs, 2008 graduate of Jackson High School and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Chester W. Tiggs has received an Ambassador Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Evander Davis, 2008 graduate of Thomasville High School and the son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Davis has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Demonica Favors, 2008 graduate of Jackson High School and the daughter of William and Demetrica Favors has received an Art Scholarship.

Ethan J. Parden, 2008 graduate of Clarke Preparatory School and the son of Joe and Janee Parden has received a Technical Scholarship in Welding. (No photo provided).

Daniel Logan Barnes, 2008 graduate of Jackson Academy and the son of Mr. and Mrs. Clifton Barnes has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Samuel Wade Dukes, 2008 graduate of Thomasville high School and the son of Wade and Cindy Dukes has received an Art Scholarship.

Shandrell Pressley, 2008 graduate of Hillcrest High School and the granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs. Willie Merrills Sr. has received a Music Scholarship.

De Angelo M. Crenshaw, 2008 graduate of Hillcrest High School and the grandson of Mrs. Ola Ree Joyner has received an Expose Music Scholarship.

Abby Grochowski, 2008 graduate of Sweet Water High School and the daughter of Kent and Karen Grochowski and Amanda Reno has received an Ambassador Scholarship. (No photo provided).

JaNelda Le Duff, 2008 graduate of Linden High School and the daughter of Mary LeDuff and Stanley Poellnitz has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Terry R. Taylor, 2008 graduate of Demopolis High School and the son of Terrie and Edith McCary and the grandson of Edith McCary has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Jonathan Barnhill, 2008 graduate of Sweetwater High School and the son of Ed and DeAnn Hilderbrand and Derrell and Jessica Barnhill has received a Music Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Trent Tensley, 2008 graduate of Linden High School and the son of Pamela and Charles Robinson has received a Technical Scholarship in Registered Nursing. (No photo provided).

Julie Evans, 2008 graduate of Monroe County High School and the daughter of Mitch and Lisa Evans has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Brittany Peters, 2008 graduate of Excel High School and the daughter of Elizabeth Peters has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Courtney Rankins, 2008 graduate of Monroe County High School and the daughter of Janice Rankins has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Nicki Jo Floyd, 2008 graduate of Monroe County High School and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Floyd has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

James H. Davis III, 2008 graduate of Excel High School and the son of James and Bessie Davis has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Jennifer Lynn Stuart, 2007 graduate of Excel High School and the daughter of Vastine and Sharon Stuart has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Latyron McCall, 2008 graduate of Monroe County High School and the son of Tyrone McCall and Angelia Jones has received a Leadership Scholarship.

Vantrese Berry, 2008 graduate of Monroe County High School and the daughter of Evangelia Penn has received and Ambassador Scholarship.

Whitney Elizabeth Ledkins, 2208 graduate of Excel High School and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mitch Ledkins has received a President's Scholarship.

Shay Johnson, 2008 graduate of Excel High School and the daughter of Tim and Cindy Johnson has received a Dean's Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Laramie E. McCrory, 2008 graduate of Monroe County High School and the daughter of Larry and Deanna McCrory has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Nathan Ross Hooks, 2008 graduate of Excel High School and the son of Leland and Sabrina Hooks has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Mary Catherine Hood, 2008 graduate of Monroe Academy and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bobby Hood has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Amber Blackwell, 2008 graduate of Monroe Academy and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Blackwell has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Ansley Darby, 2008 graduate of Monroe County High School and the daughter of Ronny and Lisa Darby has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Kathryn Griffin, 2008 graduate of Monroe Academy and the daughter of Kim Griffin has received a Leadership Scholarship.

Sterling Leigh Strom, 2008 graduate of Monroe Academy and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Greg Strom has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Katie Ricketts, 2008 graduate of Excel High School and the daughter of Donnie and Debbie Ricketts has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Ashley Rose Watson, 2008 graduate of Monroe Academy and the daughter of John and Gina Crawford has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Courtney Renee Wasden, 2008 graduate of Monroe Academy and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joe Wasden has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Bryce A. King, 2008 graduate of Excel High School and the son of Tim King and Melissa Womack has received an Art Scholarship.

Colby S. Tuberville, 2008 graduate of New Life Christian School and the son of Stephen Tuberville and Tyra Spencer has received a Valedictorian Scholarship.

Brenda Morrissette, a 1983 graduate of Monroe County High School, has received an Advanced Technology Scholarship from Alabama River Pulp through the Alabama Southern Industry Alliance for a Technologically Advanced Workforce. (No photo provided).

Matthew McDaniel, 2008 graduate of New Life Christian School and the son of Perry and Frankie McDaniel has received a Salutatorian Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Dalton Redale Holyfield, 2008 graduate of Millry High School and the son of Dale and Kay Holyfield has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Broc Koen, 2008 graduate of Millry High School and the son of Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Koen has received an Ambassador Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Abb Richardson, 2008 graduate of Washington County High and the grandson of Billy and Annie Richardson has received an Ambassador Scholarship.

Samuel Drake Warr, 2008 graduate of Washington County High School and the son of Mr. and Mrs. Jon Warr has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Jared A. Elmore, 2008 graduate of Leroy High School and the son of Randy and Molly Elmore has received a President's Scholarship.

Joshua Trotter, 2008 graduate of Leroy High School and the nephew of Mr. and Mrs. McConico and the son of Felicia Trotter has received a Leadership Scholarship.

Casey West, 2008 graduate of Washington County High School and the son of Mr. and Mrs. Larry West has received a Dean's Scholarship.

Jessica Lynn Givens, 2008 graduate of Leroy High School and the daughter of Ronald and Karen Givens has received an Ambassador Scholarship. (No photo provided).

Stacy Hebert, 2008 graduate of Wilcox Academy and the daughter of Jerry Hebert and Teresa Hebert has received a Technical scholarship in Business Technology.